Posts Tagged ‘Keith MacDonald’

End of Season Awards 2009-2010

Thursday, May 6th, 2010

At the team banquet in April these swimmers were named as winners of the 5 major New Paltz swimming team awards.

_________________

Most Dedicated: Given to that athlete who best exemplifies commitment, selfless-devotion, and enthusiasm for the team.

Most Dedicated: Allison Wells

Most Dedicated: Matt Gassert

Wellzy: Finished in the top 8 in the 100 free for the third straight year and was the fly leg of the 400 medley relay that set the school record.  Named Team Captain for 2010-2011

Matt: Dropped 2 seconds from last year in the 200 breast and qualfied for 3 events for SUNYACS.  Named Team Captain for 2010-2011.

__________________

Hardest Worker: Given to that athlete that his teammates feel put in the most work and preparation through the year , regularly pushes his or her limits in practice, and acts as a role model for other swimmers to follow.

Hardest Worker: Jess Lester

Hardest Worker: Steve Cozzolongo

Jess: Finished 4th in the 500 free, 3rd in the 200 free, and 2nd in the 1650 free at this year’s SUNYAC Championships.   Swam on both the 400 and 800 freestyle relays.  Re-set her own school record in the 1000 free.

Cozz:  Was the highest scoring swimmer for the men’s team at the ECAC Championships.  Defended his titles in both the 100 fly and 100 back at this year’s SUNYAC Championships.

___________________

Most Improved:Given to that athlete that his teammates feel has made the most significant improvement since one year ago.

Most Improved: Melinda Pullen

Most Improved: Jeremy Borrelli

Melinda: Had lifetime bests in the 200 free, 500 free, and 1650 free and was named All-Conference for the first time in her career.  Finished 3rd in the 1650 free at the SUNYAC Championships.  Team Captain.

Jeremy:  Made the conference team for the first team, and was a consolation finalist in the 50 free, 100 fly and 100 free.  Dropped from 50.9 to 48.2 in the 100 free this season and 23.3 to 22.1 in the 50 free.

___________________

Rookie of the Year: Awarded annually at the end of the swimming season to the rookie chosen by his teammates and coach as the most promising new swimmer.

Rooke of the Year: Yuka Suzuka

Rookie of the Year: Keith MacDonald

Yuka:  Set the school record in the 100 fly and won both the 100 back and the 200 back at the SUNYAC Championships.    Swam on the 200 medley, 400 medley, and 200 free relay as well.

Keith:  Consoled in the 50 free, 100 breast, and 100 free at the SUNYAC Championships. Had NP’s season best swim in the 100 breast.

___________________

Most Valuable: Given to that athlete who his or her teammates feel is the biggest factor for success in that season, through his or her swimming talent, natural leadership, or ability to motivate others to perform their best.

MVP: Marissa Morris

MVP: Steve Cozzolongo

Marissa: Finished 3rd in the 500 free, 2nd in the 200 free, and 2nd in the 200 Back at the SUNYAC Championships.  Swam on 4 Relays that all finished in the top 3.  Will be a 2nd year team captain in 2010-2011.  Also won this award in the 2008-2009 season.

Steve: In his career won 5 individual conference titles, set 4 school records, and named to the SUNYAC All-Conference 1st team 3 times.   Was the recipient of this award last season as well.

400 Free Relay @ Cortland

Saturday, January 23rd, 2010